Programme committee

The programme committee's purpose is to be responsible for ensuring that Swerim's research activities are anchored in the industrial companies that stand behind the owner associations SSJM and MEFOR respectively. The intention of the Programme committee's is that they should form a guarantor that research and other activities within Swerim at all times have a focus that benefits the industrial companies.

Programme committee for material development and manufacturing processes

  • Olivier Rod, Swerim (chairman)
  • Tania Irebo Schwartz, Swerim
  • Pontus Sjöberg, Swerim
  • Daniel Abrahamsson, Gränges
  • Ingegerd Annergren, Scania CV
  • Katarina Eriksson, Gestamp HardTech
  • Joakim Larsson, SSAB
  • Cecilia Lille, Outokumpu
  • Chris Millward, voestalpine Strip Sttel
  • Susanne Norgren, Sandvik Coromant
  • Woljciech Osikowicz, Hydro
  • Frans Palmert, Siemens Energy
  • Patrik Ölund, Ovako
  • Martin Östlund, Alleima
  • Eva Lindh-Ulmgren, Alleima (adjungerad)
     

Programme committee for metallurgy

  • Mikael Larsson, Swerim (Chairman)
  • Pontus Sjöberg, Swerim (adjungerad)
  • Magnus Ek, Boliden Smelters
  • Nicklas Eklund, LKAB
  • Sven-Olof Ericsson, Ovako Hofors
  • Eva Friberg, SSAB Europe (Luleå)
  • Björn Haase, Höganäs
  • Mehdi Kadkhodabeigi, Eramet Norway
  • Jarmo Lilja, SSAB Europe (Raahe)
  • David Muren, Linde
  • Jens Nyberg, Boliden Kokkola
  • Annelie Papadopoulus, Vargön Alloys
  • Mikael Pettersson, LKAB
  • Susanne Naevermo-Sand, Celsa Nordic
  • Ewa Sjöqvist-Persson, Uddeholms
  • Olle Sundqvist, Alleima
  • Mats Söder, SSAB Special Steels (Oxelösund)
  • Christer Ryman, Jernkontoret (adjungerad)
     

Programme committee for heating and metalworking

  • Tania Irebo Schwartz, Swerim (ordförande)
  • Pontus Sjöberg, Swerim (adjungerad)
  • Hans Magnusson, Swerim (adjungerad)
  • Stefan Marth, Swerim (adjungerad)
  • Per Emil Back, Gestamp HardTech
  • Katarina Eriksson, Gestamp HardTech
  • Juha Jokisaari, SSAB Europe 
  • Christer Jonsson, SSAB Europe 
  • Jonas Lagergren, SSAB Special Steels
  • Lena Määttä, SSAB
  • Victoria Robertsson, Uddeholms
  • Tomas Nordqvist, Björneborg Steel 
  • Tatu Räsänen, Ovako Bar
  • Fredrik Sandberg, Alleima
  • Patrik Holm, Ovako Sweden
  • Peter Tjerngren, Alleima
  • Kalevi Vainikainen, Outukumpu Stainless
  • Gabriel Wikström, SSAB (Borlänge)
  • Per Åhman, Prevas
  • Rachel Pettersson, Jernkontoret (adjungerad)